User Sheets

INSTALLATION – User Sheet 1

After installation is complete, prior to the first lift, slide the telescopic section of the winch arm to its lowest position, and only snug up the 3/8″ locking bolt.

CAUTION: “Ratchet Bolts” must be torqued to the specified foot pounds table printed on your installation sheet. This is required before the first lift. If any adjustments are required, the tender must be launched, ratchets re-adjusted, re-torqued to specs, and then stow your tender.

Start to winch tender up onto the system making sure that the winch belt is not twisted and guide tender until set. If required re-adjust the keel rollers on both “A” & “B” assembly to carry tender load at a level position.

After your tender is in position, with the stern of tender being approximately 4″ from the rear main “A” roller assembly, adjust the telescopic arm in a position that the bow eye hook are between the bow winch rollers, as shown on the installation sheet. If winch post is too long, check winch post cutting instructions. Then tighten the telescopic 3/8″ bolt on winch arm, locking up bolt with 3/8″ nut.

If the correct torque/tension and installation instructions are not followed, Anchor Welding Inc and Sea Weed Marine Products®, manufacturers of the Tend’r Rollers® system will not be responsible for any personal injury or property damage however caused, including but not limited to, incorrect installation, overloading or improper use of the system or the boat or platform on which it is installed.

If the bow eye of your tender is in “poor” condition, check with the manufacturer.

TORQUES – User Sheet 2

After your first stow and launch of your tender, and all parts have settled in, please re-torque all bolts, also tighten the winch post 3/8 bolt with 7/32 allen key. Then tighten the 3/8 nut with 9/16 wrench.
1/4″ bolt 7/16″ – wrench torque – 75 inch/lbs
1/2″ bolt 3/4″ – wrench torque – 80 ft/lbs
5/8″ bolt 15/16″ – wrench torque – 200 ft/lbs
3/4″ bolt 1 1/8″ – wrench torque – 240 ft/lbs

CAUTION: While the Tend’r Rollers ® system is inherently safe, if used incorrectly, and not according to instructions, Anchor Welding Inc and Sea Weed ® Marine Products, manufacturers of the Tend’r Rollers® system will not be responsible for any personal injury or property damage however caused, including but not limited to, incorrect installation, overloading or improper use of the system or the boat or platform on which it is used.

WARRANTY: We have a 1 year warranty on manufacturers defects only. Exceeding the designed weight of your purchased unit will VOID YOUR WARRANTY with Anchor Welding Inc/Sea Weed® Marine Products.

BELT INSTRUCTIONS – User Sheet 3

The forward safety strap is for hooking into the swivel part of the winch belt hook, NOT the inflatable’s bow eye.

Unwind the winch belt and place the hook near the entry rollers.

Attach the winch belt hook to the bow eye of the tender. Using the winch belt, lift and place the bow eye of the tender onto the entry rollers.

Hold the belt taunt and winch inflatable onto the Tend’r Roller® system, 6″ to 9″ short of the winch bow rollers, located at winch, or the stern lift eyes, directly above the rear hold down belt buckles.

Hook the front safety belt to the swivel part of the winch belt hook, then carefully step into your inflatable and attach the 2 rear hold down belts, using stainless hook provided with system.

These 2 belts should be in a taunt state when being attached. They are adjusted at the bottom end with two belt strap buckles.

After adjusting your rear hold down belts, with the provided buckles, and have attached them to the eye bolts, that have been reversed to the outside (stern) of your inflatable, step out carefully and disconnect the front safety strap.

Winch the inflatable snuggly up onto your bow rollers with the winch belt hook between the 2 bow rollers.

Your inflatable is now secure on your Tend’r Roller® system.

Last, attach the forward safety belt on the swivel section of the winch belt hook, which is now between the bow rollers and winch.

Belts should be checked periodically for wear & tear and replaced.

FOR REPLACEMENT BELTS call 519 622-1300

Only Sea Weed® Marine belts should be used, any other types may cause damage to your tender, platform, or stern of your vessel and will VOID warranty with Anchor Welding Inc/Sea Weed® Marine Products.

Canadian Patent No. 2,509,786
US Patent No. 7,231,882

Download PDF

©2018 Anchor Welding Inc. Website designed and powered by fpm3.com